Mendoza v. Hicks et al, No. 2:2015cv01455 - Document 171 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Tolliver v. Naor, 2001 WL 755403, at *1 (E.D. La. July 3, 2001)(citing Jackson v. O'Shields, 101 F.3d 1083, 1086 (5th Cir. 1996). As the Fifth Circuit explains, a driver becomes a “statutory employee” when a lease exists between an authorized carrier and an owner of leased equipment. See Jackson, 101 F.3d at 1086. “Consequently, the carrier will be held vicariously liable for injuries resulting from the use of the leased equipment.” Id. C&R points to a seemingly conflicting regulation, however, to challenge this interpretation of the Regulations. Section 390.5’s definition of “employee” includes “an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” This is affirmed in section 376.12(c)(1), which requires a lessee to assume 6 complete responsibility for the operation of the leased equipment.