Nautimill S.A. v. Legacy Marine Transportation, LLC, No. 2:2015cv01065 - Document 85 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Nov. 6, 20 14), and Nautim ill has not identified any other specific breach, the Court considers these claim s together. See N at’l Inspection & Repairs, Inc. v. George S. May Int’l Co., 60 0 F.3d 878, 886 (7th Cir. 20 10 ) (“[I]n order to survive sum m ary judgm ent, [the non-m oving party] m ust point to a specific obligation that [the m oving party] failed to 23 perform , and it cannot ask this court to speculate as to which provision or provisions [the m oving party] m ight have breached.”). Under Louisiana Civil Code article 2524, a “thing sold m ust be fit for its ordinary use.” In addition, “[w]hen the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer’s particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold m ust be fit for the buyer’s intended use or for his particular purpose.” Id. Legacy argues that the record cannot support a finding that the vessel is unfit for either ordinary use or Nautim ill’s specific intended use. 58 Nautim ill offers no fact or argument to rebut this contention.