Tatum v. Doctor's Associates, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv02980 - Document 68 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Doc. 55-3 at 4-5, 1718. All of Defendant’s arguments lack merit. For the reasons discussed above, the conversion of the spots does qualify as an alteration, triggering the heightened standard, and the risk to public safety is irrelevant because the standard requires compliance with the Guidelines unless doing so is virtually impossible. Accordingly, Defendant’s first two arguments are easily dismissed. Defendant’s third argument is based upon a disingenuous reading of the applicable regulation. Kostmayer cites 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(2) to claim that only the altered element must comply with the applicable guidelines. However, Kostmayer ignores the surrounding language. In full, the regulation states: “If existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, then each such altered element, space, or area shall comply with the applicable provisions of Appendix A of this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(2).