Red Dot Buildings, Inc. v. GM & R Construction Company, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv02803 - Document 115 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] W ilkin, 561 So. 2d at 71. Section 2242 of the Act achieves both purposes by allowing a claim ant to collect its unpaid debt from the governing authority if that authority does not take certain precautions to ensure the claim ant is paid. Yet an unpaid claim ant m ust also take certain steps to preserve its claim; the imposition of liability on the governing authority is not without lim its. For a claim ant seeking to recover his unpaid claim from the governing authority, subsection 2242(B) requires, at a m inim um , that the claim ant “file a sworn statement of the am ount due him with the governing authority” “after the m aturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work.” See generally La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(B). Subsection 2242(D) provides that an awarding (or governing) authority m ay be liable for “all outstanding claim s so served on it.” Subsection 2242(B) and subsection 2242(D) do not stand alone, as M&M Concrete and Tom Branighan suggest.