Red Dot Buildings, Inc. v. GM & R Construction Company, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv02803 - Document 115 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] records on August 15, 20 14. 10 M&M Concrete also asked the Non-Flood Protection Authority and GM&R to consider its August 18 letter as a “demand for im mediate payment.”11 Som etime before September 24, 20 14, GM&R notified M&M Concrete that the statem ent of claim in the m ortgage records was untim ely because it was filed m ore than forty-five days after the Non-Flood Protection Authority filed its “Certificate of Substantial Com pletion” on May 28, 20 14. According to the Non-Flood Protection Authority, GM&R considered the recorded claim untim ely because Louisiana Revised Statute § 38:2242 states that “after m aturity of [its] claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority,” a subcontractor seeking payment may file a statem ent of the unpaid am ount in the m ortgage 9 See R. Doc. 80 -9. 10 Id. at 2. 11 Id. at 1. records. 12 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(B).