Williams v. Kansas State Department of Social and Rehabilitation Service et al, No. 2:2014cv01663 - Document 26 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Unless a state waives its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment, a state’s citizens are barred from filing suit for either monetary damages or injunctive relief against it or its agencies in federal court. Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Gov’t, 279 F. 3d 273, 280 (5th Cir. 2002). By statute, Louisiana has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment regarding suits in federal court. Id. at 281 (citing LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5106(A) (2010) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”)). The Fifth Circuit also notes that “Congress may only abrogate a state's Eleventh Amendment immunity by ‘unequivocally’ expressing its intent to do so and by acting ‘pursuant to a valid exercise of power.’” Id. (citing Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. Coll. Sav.