Norris et al v. Causey et al, No. 2:2014cv01598 - Document 102 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Cargo v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 408 B.R. 631, 637 (W.D. La. 2009) (citing Kane, 535 F.3d at 385). “If a debtor does not schedule an asset that he or she is obliged to disclose, such as a pending or potential claim, and the trustee later learns that such an asset exists, he or she may reopen the bankruptcy to administer the claim on behalf of the creditors.” Id. Once an asset becomes a part of the estate, the debtor’s rights in the asset are extinguished unless the trustee abandons the asset pursuant to section 554. Id. Section 554 provides in pertinent part: 22 (a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. . . . (c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1)1 of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 3502 of this title. (d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 554. In determining whether property is burdensome to the estate or of inconsequential value, the trustee must act in the best interest of the estate, rather than in the interest of the debtors or creditors. 4 WILLIAM L. NORTON, JR, & WILLIAM L. NORTON III, NORTON BANKR. L. & PRAC. 3D § 74:13 (2016).