Daigle v. Bourgeois et al, No. 2:2014cv00525 - Document 7 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Id. “The burden of proof for a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is on the party asserting jurisdiction.” Id. III. LAW AND ANALYSIS A. The United States of America must be substituted for Bourgeois and the USDA. The movants argue that Bourgeois was in the course and scope of his federal employment at the time of the subject accident. See Rec. Doc. 5-1. Therefore, United States shall be substituted as the party defendant and all plaintiff’s claims against Bourgeois should be dismissed under 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2). Id. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) provides: “Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose…the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” (emphasis added). 28 C.F.R. § 15.4 provides that the United States Attorney for the district where the civil action is brought, is authorized to make the statutory certification under 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). 3 In this case, the United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana certified that Bourgeois was at all times acting within the scope of his employment for the USDA at the time of the subject accident. See Rec. Doc. 5-6 at 1. Therefore, the United States must be substituted for Bourgeois as the defendant under 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). The movants further argue that the United States should be substituted as defendant for the USDA. Rec. Doc. 5-1 at 6. “The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b)…” 28 U.S.C. 2679(a). Accordingly, the United States is the only proper defendant in a FTCA suit instead of the relevant government agency. See McGuire v.