Daigle v. Bourgeois et al, No. 2:2014cv00525 - Document 7 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] See McGuire v. Turnbo, 137 F.3d 321, 324 (5th Cir 1998) (“to sue successfully under the FTCA, a plaintiff must name the United States as the sole defendant”). Therefore, the United States must be substituted in place of the USDA. B. Plaintiffs have not exhausted their claims against the United States of America. The movants argue that the plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and therefore, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Rec. Doc. 5-1 at 5. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides: [a]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for…injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act…of any employee…unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency…The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall…be deemed a final denial of the claim… (emphasis added). Accord 28 U.S.C. 2401(b) (“[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency…”). In Price v.