Oliveira v. Martins et al, No. 2:2014cv00482 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1409(A). Furthermore, “[i]f the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained.” Id. “‘[A]ctual damages’ as provided in the statute does not require a precise measurement of the damage—only an ‘ascertainable loss.’ Furthermore, recovery of general damages is allowed under LUTPA.” Johnson Constr. Co. v. Shaffer, 87 So. 3d 203, 209 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2012) (citing Slayton v.