Shoemaker v. Estis Well Service, LLC, No. 2:2014cv00163 - Document 42 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Second, the prior judgment was rendered by this Court, which is competent to hear the Jones Act and General Maritime claims at issue both in the 2011 action and here.47 Third, it is undisputed that a compromise agreement was reached in which Mr. Shoemaker released all of his claims against Estis, prompting this Court’s dismissal of the 2011 action conditioned upon consummation of the agreement.48 Finally, it is undisputed, and is plainly evident from the complaint 44 Id. 45 Id. at p. 10. 46 Taylor v. Sturgell, 553 U.S. 880, 895 (2008). 47 See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”). 48 See Rec.