Camowraps, LLC v. Quantum Digital Ventures LLC et al, No. 2:2013cv06808 - Document 159 (E.D. La. 2015)
[…] Co., No. 02-2722, 2002 WL 31246558, at *23 (E. D. La. Oct. 4, 2002) (Vance, J.); see also Oreck Corp. v. Bissell, Inc., No. 98-2071, 1999 WL 163389, at *2 (E.D. La. Mar. 22, 1999) (Porteous, J.). Third, in Reyes v. Julia Place Condominiums Homeowners Association, Inc., another section of this court concluded that “LUTPA also provides for injunctive relief” in a case brought by a class of private individuals. No. 12-2043, 2014 WL 2999237, at *7 (E.D. La. July 3, 2014) (Berrigan, J.). Reyes cited no Louisiana cases and instead cited (without discussion) Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1408, another provision of LUTPA which states that “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided, the remedies or penalties provided by this Chapter are cumulative to each other and to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this state.” La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1408(B). This language was added to § 51:1408(B) in 2006, see 2006 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 218 (H.B. 988) (West), and it has not yet been construed by any Louisiana court.