Denham Law Firm, PLLC et al v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2013cv05773 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Denham sues the United States under 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1), which states that "[i]f a levy has been made on property . . . any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States." Section 7426 specifies that the statute of limitations for such actions is set out in § 6532(c). 26 U.S.C. § 7426(i). Section 6532(c), in turn, provides that "no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy," unless the party claiming an interest in the levied property makes an administrative request for return of the property, in which case the 9-month period may be extended. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c).