Maurer v. Independence Town, No. 2:2013cv05450 - Document 34 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 33:2181(B), and provides that "[a]ny discipline, demotion, dismissal or adverse action of any sort taken against a fire employee without complete compliance with the provisions of [the statute] is an absolute nullity[.]" La. Rev. Stat. § 33:2181(C). The Court finds that these provisions are not applicable to plaintiff because he is not a "fire employee" within the meaning of the statute. A "fire employee" is defined as "any person employed in the fire department of any municipality, parish, or fire protection district maintaining a full-time regularly paid fire department, regardless of the specific duties of such person within the fire department, and who is under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal." La. Rev. Stat. § 33:2181(A)(1). Plaintiff was employed by IVFD, a private corporation, not by Independence or Tangipahoa Parish.74 74 David S. Maurer v.