Court Description: ORDER & REASONS denying plas' 70 Motion to Remand. Signed by Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown. (bbc)
[…] Smith v. Central Ariz. Water Conservation Dist., 418 F.3d 1028, 1034 (9th Cir. 2005). 424 Markle v. HSBC Mortg. Corp. (USA), 844 F. Supp. 2d 172, 180 n.9 (D. Mass. 2011) (synthesizing Miree, Price, Almond, and Smith). 425 See Rec. Doc. 260-6, Permit issued by the Department of the Army to Chevron Oil Company, dated December 23, 1975; Rec. Doc. 260-7, Permit issued by the Department of the Army to Arco Oil and Gas Company, dated June 11, 1981. 426 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1451 (“The Congress finds that . . . (a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection and development of the coastal zone.”); 30 U.S.C. § 1602 (“The Congress declares that it is the continuing policy of the United States to promote an adequate and stable supply of materials necessary to maintain national security, economic well-being and industrial production with appropriate attention to a long-term balance between