Court Description: ORDER & REASONS denying plas' 70 Motion to Remand. Signed by Judge Nannette Jolivette Brown. (bbc)
[…] (emphasis in original). 179 Id. at p. 39. 180 Id. 181 745 F.3d 157 (5th Cir. 2014). 182 Rec. Doc. 334 at p. 1. 183 Id. at p. 2. 31 “Deepwater Horizon confirms that OCSLA jurisdiction is proper,”184 noting “[a]lthough it is true that neither the dredging nor the erosion took place on the OCS, Deepwater Horizon holds that OCSLA contains no ‘situs’ requirement.”185 B. Applicable Law Pursuant to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), as codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1), the district courts of the United States have jurisdiction over claims “arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf . . . .”186 This jurisdictional grant is broad,187 and “[a] plaintiff does not need to expressly invoke OCSLA in order for it to apply.”188 As the Fifth Circuit recently explained in Deepwater Horizon, “[c]ourts typically assess jurisdiction under this provision in terms of whether (1) the