Pitre v. Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd et al, No. 2:2013cv05327 - Document 49 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] At 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(2), the MMWA states that: “if the written warranty does not meet the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously designated a “limited warranty.” The warranty in the present case is allegedly a “limited” warranty.149 Under 15 U.S.C. § 2304, “notwithstanding section 2308(b) of this title, [warrantors] . . . may not impose any limitation on the duration of any implied warranty on the product.”