Wallace v. Magnolia Family Services, LLC, No. 2:2013cv04703 - Document 24 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] Wallace contends that La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D), which is a part of the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law, suspended the running of prescription (by which he means the 300-day exhaustion requirement) on his Americans with Disabilities Act claim while he had a charge pending with the EEOC. Section 23:303(D) provides a one-year prescriptive period for claims of employment discrimination brought under state law and provides that “this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period 11 shall last longer than six months.” La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D). Plaintiff’s argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, Wallace’s complaint cites only Title VII and the Americans with Disabilities Act as bases for his discrimination claims.