Batiste v. Cain et al, No. 2:2013cv03856 - Document 18 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Cain, No. 06-1869, 2009 WL 3088323, at *3 (E.D. La. Sept. 21, 2009) (McVean v. United States, 88 Fed. App’x 847, 849 (6th Cir. 2004); Moore v. Casperson, 345 F.3d 474, 490 (7th Cir.2003)). 24 Petitioner contends that his counsel’s performance was ineffective for failing to object to the use of a six-person jury at trial.155 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 782(A) provides that “[c]ases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors.” Petitioner argues that he was nevertheless entitled to a twelveperson jury because he faced a life sentence as a habitual offender.