Tran et al v. United States Department of State et al, No. 2:2013cv00646 - Document 62 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, and for the reasons articulated below IT IS ORDERED that Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss or in the Alternative for Summary Judgment (Rec. Doc. No. 55) is GRANTED and Plaintiffs’ claims are DISMISSED. Law and Analysis I. Statutory Claims Plaintiffs point to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(1) as prohibiting the grant of aid by the United States to certain foreign countries who have expropriated the property of United States citizens. That provision however was subsequently superseded by 22 U.S.C. § 2370a. See Talenti v. Clinton, 102 F.3d 573, 575 (D.C. Cir. 1996). The Court therefore analyzes Plaintiffs’ claims under § 2370a. § 2370a provides in relevant part: (a) Prohibition None of the funds made available to carry out this Act, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C.A. 2151 et seq.], or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C.A. 2751 et seq.] may be provided to a government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, if the government of such country (other than a country described if subsection (d) of this section)— (1) has on or after January 1, 1956-(A) nationalized or expropriated the property of any United States person . . . 2 However the prohibition on aid contains a waiver provision, which reads “[t]he President may waive the prohibitions in subsections (a) and (b) of this section for a country, on an annual basis, if the President determines and so notifies Congress that it is in the national interest to do so.” 22 U.S.C. § 2370a (g). Separate and apart from the prohibition in § 2370a, Plaintiffs also point to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(f)(1) which provides: (f) (1) No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter, (except section 2174 (b) of this title) to any Communist country.