Tran et al v. United States Department of State et al, No. 2:2013cv00646 - Document 62 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] seq.] may be provided to a government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, if the government of such country (other than a country described if subsection (d) of this section)— (1) has on or after January 1, 1956-(A) nationalized or expropriated the property of any United States person . . . 2 However the prohibition on aid contains a waiver provision, which reads “[t]he President may waive the prohibitions in subsections (a) and (b) of this section for a country, on an annual basis, if the President determines and so notifies Congress that it is in the national interest to do so.” 22 U.S.C. § 2370a (g). Separate and apart from the prohibition in § 2370a, Plaintiffs also point to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(f)(1) which provides: (f) (1) No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter, (except section 2174 (b) of this title) to any Communist country. This restriction may not be waived pursuant to any authority contained in this chapter unless the President finds and promptly reports to Congress that: (A) such assistance is vital to the security of the United States; (B) the recipient country is not controlled by the international Communist conspiracy; and (C) such assistance will further promote the independence of the recipient country from international communism. For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase “Communist country” includes specifically, but is not limited to, the following countries: Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, People’s Republic of China Republic of Cuba, Socialist Republic of Vietnam, Tibet[.] However, like the provision above, § 2370(f) also contains a separate Presidential waiver option