Adams v. Rogers et al, No. 2:2012cv03046 - Document 24 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Alexander v. Johnson, 163 F.3d 906, 908 (5th Cir. 1998). However, a claim is procedurally available defaulted state when remedies, “a and prisoner ‘the fails court to to exhaust which the [P]etitioner would be required to present [her] claims in order to meet the exhaustion requirement would now find the claims procedurally barred.’” Mays v. Cain, CIV.A. 08-3983, 2011 WL 23 2295173 *4 (E.D. La. June 9, 2011) (quoting Nobles v. Johnson, 127 F.3d 409 (5th Cir.1997)). Under La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.8 (A), “[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922.” Since Petitioner’s sentence became final on May 7, 2010, Petitioner would be barred from filing any new post-conviction application in state court under La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.8(A) (two-year statute of limitation for state post-conviction application) and/or La. Code Crim. Proc.