Adams v. Rogers et al, No. 2:2012cv03046 - Document 24 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] June 9, 2011) (quoting Nobles v. Johnson, 127 F.3d 409 (5th Cir.1997)). Under La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.8 (A), “[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922.” Since Petitioner’s sentence became final on May 7, 2010, Petitioner would be barred from filing any new post-conviction application in state court under La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.8(A) (two-year statute of limitation for state post-conviction application) and/or La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.4(E) (“a successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application”). As explained supra, defaulted claims may be reviewed upon a showing of either (1) cause and prejudice or (2) a fundamental miscarriage of justice.