Ursulines, L.L.C. v. Regions Bank et al, No. 2:2012cv02974 - Document 35 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] Section 6:1121 defines a "creditor" as "a financial institution or any other type of creditor that extends credit or extends a financial accommodation under a credit agreement with a debtor." LA. REV. STAT. § 6:1121. A "debtor" is "a person or entity that obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor." Id. A "credit agreement" is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money or goods or to otherwise extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation." Id. Further, La. Rev. Stat. § 6:1123 provides: A. The following actions shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of R.S. 6:1122: (1) The rendering of financial or other advice by a creditor to a debtor. (2) The consultation by a creditor with a debtor. (3) The agreement of a creditor to take or not to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending installments due under a prior credit agreement. B. A credit agreement shall not be implied from the relationship, fiduciary, or otherwise, of a creditor and the debtor.