Stemcor USA Inc v. Cia Siderurgica do Para Cosipar et al, No. 2:2012cv02966 - Document 668 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Specifically, La. R.S. 10:9-316, which The Court notes that TKM seemed to have earlier taken the position espoused by Daewoo in its motion for summary judgment, that La. R.S. 10:9301(2) applies. See R. Doc. 570-26 at 10. But because TKM correctly argues that 10:9-301(2) applies only to possessory security interests which are not at issue here, the Court applies 10:9-301(1) and 10:9-301(3) here. Indeed, Daewoo seems to concede this is the correct approach. 38 106 deals with the “effect on perfection of change in governing law” remains in issue at this dispute. 2. La. R.S. 10:9-316 La. R.S. 10:9-316(a)(3) states that “[a] security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in R.S. 10:9-301 [here, Brazil] . . . remains perfected until the earliest of . . . the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.”107 The statute also provides an attentive creditor an out: if the creditor reperfects under the law of the jurisdiction where the collateral is moved within the year of transfer of the collateral, the creditor’s interest remains perfected thereafter. See La. R.S. 10:9-316(b).