Stemcor USA Inc v. Cia Siderurgica do Para Cosipar et al, No. 2:2012cv02966 - Document 668 (E.D. La. 2020)
[…] Louisiana law states that “[t]o the extent not otherwise governed under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws, a seizing creditor, by the mere act of seizure, acquires a privilege on the property seized, which entitles him to a preference over ordinary creditors.” La. C. C. P. art. 2292(A). That provision continues: “[w]hen several seizures of the same property are made by ordinary creditors, the seizing creditors acquire a privilege and are entitled to a preference among themselves according to the order of their seizures.” La. C. C. P. art. 2292(B). Moreover, Article 3511 provides that “to the extent not otherwise provided under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws, a creditor who seizes property under a writ of 50 attachment or of sequestration acquires a privilege from the time of seizure if judgment is rendered maintaining the attachment or sequestration.” La. C.C.P. art. 3511. Here, Daewoo’s December 22, 2012 seizure was before TKM’s December 29, 2012 seizure. Moreover, Daewoo has perfected its claim against AMT LLP by obtaining a $17.3 million judgment on its arbitration award and filing that judgment with a Louisiana court.