BeneSmart, Inc. v. Total Financial Group, LLC et al, No. 2:2012cv02645 - Document 28 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Id. A plaintiff may waive the thirty-day time limit by failing to file a motion to remand within thirty days after the notice of removal is filed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). The United States Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has stated that where “exceptional circumstances” exist, they may merit an extension of time to remove. Getty Oil Corp. , a Div. of Texaco, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of North America, 841 F.2d 1254, 1263 n.12 (5th Cir. 1988) (citing Brown, 792 F.2d at 481). Likewise, 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(2), which governs the removal of copyright actions, states that “the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(2). 9 In the extension instant outlined in matter, 28 Defendants U.S.C. § argue 1454(b)(2) that and both the the Fifth Circuit “exceptional circumstances” exception to the thirty-day time period apply. The Court is not convinced.