Foster v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., No. 2:2012cv02548 - Document 15 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] In this diversity case, Louisiana law controls. Seacor Holdings, Inc. v. Commonwealth Ins. Co., 635 F.3d 675, 681 (5th Cir. 2011). Plaintiff has brought three separate state law claims. Since Defendant's motion is unopposed as to two of those claims and the court finds that Defendant's arguments are well founded, the court will address the unopposed arguments first. I. Employment Discrimination Claim Plaintiff's racial discrimination claim alleges a violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 23:301 et seq. La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D) explicitly provides that "[a]ny cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year." Plaintiff alleges that his employment was terminated on September 28, 2011. The only racial discrimination alleged by plaintiff is that he was terminated because of his race.