Bridgefield Casualty Insurance Company v. River Oaks Management, Inc., No. 2:2012cv02336 - Document 51 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] Having found that Bridgefield has met its burden on this Motion, the Court turns to River Oaks' arguments in opposition to the motion. River Oaks claims that the policy is unenforceable under Louisiana Law, and that Bridgefield is estopped from denying coverage. Each of these arguments will be examined in turn. River Oaks argues that the relevant policy provision is unenforceable based on La. Rev. Stat. § 22:860, which provides (as pertinent here) “no oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive.” This statute, referred to in the jurisprudence as an “anti technical statute,” prevents an insurance company from voiding an entire insurance contract based on alleged fraud on the part of the insured unless the insurer meets a heightened burden of proof imposed by the statute.