In Re: Marquette Transportation Company, LLC, No. 2:2012cv01448 - Document 26 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Exxon Shipping Co. v. Cailleteau, 869 F.2d 843, 846 (5th Cir. 1989). The Act’s six-month filing requirement is a mandatory, jurisdictional requirement; “[i]f the action is not filed within that six-month period, it is dismissed as untimely.” Service, LLC, 672 F.3d 310, 314-15 In re Eckstein Marine (5th Cir. 2012)(citation omitted); Complaint of Tom-Mac, Inc., 76 F.3d 678, 682 (5th Cir. 1996)(“In their motion to dismiss, Claimants asserted that TomMac’s limitation of liability action was not timely filed, thus 4 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) provides: The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim. Rule F(1) of the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure reinforces § 30511(a): (1) Time for Filing Complaint; Security.