Gavin v. Medtronic, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00851 - Document 79 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] use of the device and efforts to hide or downplay those adverse events, and that he suffered injury (ectopic bone growth) as a result of the off-label uses of the device.97 Plaintiff also claims that many of the district and state courts that have considered the off-label promotion of medical devices have concluded that “state-law claims based on injury caused by illegal off-label promotion of medical devices are not preempted under 360k(a).”98 Even if the Court finds some claims expressly preempted, Plaintiff asserts that the claims for breach of warranty are not preempted pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d), which provides that certain state requirements are not preempted, including “requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g. requirements such as . . . the Uniform Commercial Code [“UCC”] (warranty of fitness)).”99 Plaintiff explains that his breach of warranty claims specifically allege that “Medtronic, through its undisclosed paid agents/consultants and sales representatives, made assurances regarding the safety and efficacy of the INFUSE