Gavin v. Medtronic, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00851 - Document 79 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] preemption provision in § 360k(a) does not “prevent a State from providing a damages remedy for claims premised on a violation of FDA regulations; the state duties in such a case ‘parallel,’ rather than add to, federal requirements.”48 Thus, a plaintiff may avoid express preemption of their claim by alleging a valid parallel claim based on violations of FDA regulations to recover state tort damages for injuries suffered from the use of a Class III medical device that has received premarket approval.49 B. Implied Preemption Often referred to as the “no private cause of action” provision, § 337(a) of the FDCA states that an action for “enforcement, or to restrain violations, of th[e] [FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” The Supreme Court interpreted § 337(a) in Buckman Co. v.