Clark v PHI, Inc et al, No. 2:2012cv00411 - Document 136 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] Signed by Judge Helen G. Berrigan on 10/25/2013.(kac, )

Download PDF
Clark v PHI, Inc et al Doc. 136 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA FERRIS CLARK SR., CIVIL ACTION VERSUS NO. 12-411 PHI, INC., ET AL. SECTION: C (5) ORDER AND REASONS IT IS ORDERED that: 1. Energy XXI’s objection to Exhibit 50 Motor Nerve Conduction Study Report from Dr. Pervez Mussarat, dated February 10, 2012 is OVERRULED, assuming Dr. Mussarat testifies at trial. 2. Energy XXI’s objection to Exhibit 51 NTSB Final Report and attachments is SUSTAINED. See 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”). 3. Energy XXI’s objection to Exhibit 52 FAA Accident/Incident Report is OVERRULED. The report consists of factual determinations that the FAA has legal authorization to make. 49 U.S.C. §§ 106(a),1132(c); Fed. R. Evid.