Marinkovic v. South Louisiana Medical Associates et al, No. 2:2012cv00006 - Document 42 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Id. at 325; see also Little, 37 F.3d at 1075 (“Rule 56 ‘mandates the entry of summary judgment, after adequate time for discovery and upon motion, against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.’”) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 332). 5 III. DISCUSSION Louisiana law provides a civil remedy for employment discrimination in La. R.S. § 23:303(A), which states, in relevant part: A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs. Subsection (C) contains the notice requirement upon which defendant relies: A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action. La. R.S. § 23:303(C). The statute does not state the penalty for non-compliance with the notice provision, but courts interpret the provision to require dismissal when a plaintiff has failed to provide the statutory notice. See Trahan v. Lowe's, Inc., 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13432, at *18-20 (E.D. La. 2002) (collecting cases). At issue here is to whom a party must provide notice to satisfy the statutory requirement. The Board assumes that the statute requires the plaintiff to provide notice to the potential defendant's agent for service of process. The Court finds no case law directly on point, and the statute provides little guidance 6 beyond indicating that the party to be noticed is “the person who has allegedly discriminated.” La. R.S. § 23:303(C). Nevertheless, it is well accepted that the statutory purpose of the notice requirement is to allow the parties an opportunity for good faith negotiation before filing suit. See, e.g., Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of Am., 767 F. Supp. 2d 678, 704 (W.D. La. 2011).