Smith et al v. Liberty Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2011cv03171 - Document 59 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] All reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the non-moving party. Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994). There is no genuine issue of material fact if, even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, no reasonable trier of fact could find for the non-moving party, thus entitling the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Smith v. Amedisys, 298 F.3d 434, 440 (5th Cir. 2002). II. Louisiana Revised Statute 22:860 Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute 22:860,22 formerly cited as Louisiana Revised 22 L A . R EV . S TAT . A N N . § 22:860 provides: A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this Section, R.S. 22:1314, and 1315, no oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed m aterial or defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive. B. In any application for life, annuity, or health and accident insurance made in writing by the insured, all statements therein m ade by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless either one of the following is true as to the applicant's statement: 5 Statute 22:619, an insurer is not liable for the death benefit provided by its policy if the insurer can show that the policy was void ab initio because of misrepresentations made by the insured in his application for insurance.