Johnson v. PPI Technology Services, L.P. et al, No. 2:2011cv02773 - Document 364 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 325. The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party, who must, by submitting or referring to evidence, set out specific facts showing that a genuine issue exists. See id. at 324. The nonmovant may not rest upon the pleadings, but must identify specific facts that establish a genuine issue for trial. See, e.g., id. at 325; Little, 37 F.3d at 1075. DISCUSSION A. Jones Act Exclusion The parties agree that § 30105(b) applies to bar Croke's Jones Act and general maritime claims; therefore, the relevant issue is whether § 30105(c) applies to create an exception to the foreign seaman exclusion. This provision states: 7 (c) Nonapplication.--Subsection (b) does not apply if the individual bringing the action establishes that a remedy is not available under the laws of-(1) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident occurred; or (2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(c) (West). Therefore, Croke may bring his claims if he can establish that there is no remedy available to him under the laws of Nigeria or the laws of Canada.