Bambulis v. Protective Life Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2011cv02256 - Document 40 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Cir. 6/25/86), 490 So.2d 1191, 1193 (same); West v. Fireman’s Fund 5 Ins. Co., 683 F.Supp. 156-57 (M.D.La. 1988)(recognizing Larmarque and explicitly rejecting it). Furthermore, LSA-R.S. 22:2 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the commissioner of insurance to administer the provisions of [the insurance] Code” and the insurance code contains specific provisions, see La.R.S. 22-1211, et seq., regarding the unfair trade practices of insurance companies. Thus, Plaintiff’s claims under LUPTA must be dismissed. C. Attorney Fees Under LSA-R.S. 51:1409, reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the defendant in a case brought under LUPTA “[u]pon a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment.” “This provision is penal in nature and is subject to reasonably strict construction.” Double-Eight Oil and Gas L.L.C. v.