Fontenot v. Gusman et al, No. 2:2011cv01772 - Document 38 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Considering the facts of this case, and the award already given for the excessive force arising from the same action by Deputy Hughes, the Court will award for the battery under state law an additional $5,000.00 plus applicable interest as allowed by law. In addition, with respect to the state battery claim, the defendants have urged the doctrine of comparative fault which provides for a reduction of any damage recovery “in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2323. In this case, such a defense is not applicable. For the statute further provides: [I]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced. La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2323(C) (emphasis added). In this case, the successful state claim of battery is an intentional tort under Louisiana law and the comparative fault doctrine does not lesson Fontenot’s recovery. See Le v. Nitetown, Inc., 72 So.3d 374, 376-80 (La. App. 3d Cir. 2011).