Voisine v. Odebrecht Construction, Inc., No. 2:2011cv01589 - Document 22 (E.D. La. 2011)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 38(e). See also Smith v. ENSCO Offshore Co., 181 F.3d 97, 1999 WL 346964, at *1 (5th Cir. 1999) ("Ordinarily, when a case involves admiralty or maritime claims, the plaintiff does not have a right to a jury trial."). When a plaintiff brings a claim under the Jones Act, he has the option to proceed with either a jury or a bench trial. See id.; 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman injured in the course of employment ... may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”). This right to a jury trial, however, belongs only to the seaman-plaintiff, unless the plaintiff alleges diversity jurisdiction and chooses to pursue his Jones Act claim through the savings to suitors' clause in a civil action. Smith, 181 F.3d 97, 1999 WL 346964, at *1 n.1 (citing Rachal v.