Doe et al v. Jindal et al, No. 2:2011cv00388 - Document 59 (E.D. La. 2011)
[…] solicited: that is, solicitation of oral or anal sex. dictated that a second-offense constituted Because the law a felony if the conviction was for a Crime Against Nature by Solicitation, it was to compel disclosure of the plaintiffs’ identities. 2 punished by longer prison sentences and larger fines, and the accused also had to register as a sex offender;2 but the solicitation of sexual intercourse (which encompasses oral, anal, and vaginal sexual intercourse) has always been a misdemeanor 2 Before Act 223 was recently signed into law, the Crime Against Nature by Solicitation statute, La.R.S. 14:89.2, provided: A. Crime against Nature by solicitation is the solicitation by a human being of another with the intent to engage in any unnatural carnal copulation for compensation. B. (1) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, on a first conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. (2) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, on a second or subsequent conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both. (3) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, when the person being solicited is under the age of seventeen years, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both. Lack of knowledge of the age of the person being solicited shall not be a defense. C. A violation of the provisions of Paragraphs B(2) and (3) of this Section shall be considered a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 and the offender shall be required to register as a sex offender as provided for in Chapter 3-B of Title 15 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950. The Louisiana Supreme Court has defined “unnatural carnal copulation” as between human beings as “refer[ing] only to two specified sexual practices: sodomy...and oral-genital activity....” State of Louisiana v. Smith, 766 So.2d 501, (La. 2000)(citing State v.