In re White Tail Oilfield Services, LLC, No. 2:2011cv00009 - Document 95 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] LSA-R.S. 9:2780(A). The LOAIA applies only if “the agreement (1) pertains to a well and (2) is related to exploration, development, production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water.” Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transportation Ins. Co., 953 F.2d 985, 991 (5th Cir.1992). An agreement that “pertain[s] to a well” includes “the furnishing or rental of equipment, incidental transportation, and other goods and services furnished” in connection with the service or operation of a well. LSA-R.S. 9:2780(C)). IV. ANALYSIS 5 The LOAIA will render an indemnity agreement null and void only “where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.” LSA-R.S. 9:2780(A). The claims from which Superior seeks relief accuse Superior of negligence. Rec. Doc. 25 at 3; Rec. Doc. 27 at 3. Thus, the only claims for which Superior seeks indemnity against White Tail are those which the LOAIA renders null and void.