Johnson v. Bogalusa City et al, No. 2:2010cv03444 - Document 188 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] That the state court proceeding was nominally captioned against the warden of the facility where Plaintiff was held is irrelevant. “Although the Code [of Criminal Procedure] retains the fiction that the custodian is the opposing party, in cases of post-conviction challenges, the prosecutor who sought and secured the challenged conviction is really the opposing party.” Cheney C. Joseph, Jr., Capital Sentencing Hearing—Plain Error, 41 La. L. Rev. 625, 635 (1981); see La. Code Crim. P. art. 927(A) (“[T]he court shall order the custodian, through the district attorney in the parish in which the defendant was convicted, to file any procedural objections he may have, or an answer on the merits.”). In any event, the parties need not in fact actually be identical. Sosebee v. Steadfast Ins. Co., 701 F.3d 1012, 1026 (5th Cir. 2012) (“The four prerequisites for the application of 4 R. Doc.