Johnson v. Bogalusa City et al, No. 2:2010cv03444 - Document 188 (E.D. La. 2013)
[…] Defendants do not dispute that the Brady issue was “actually litigated” or that its 5 determination was “necessary to the resulting judgment.” Instead, they assert that Judge Childress’s grant of relief is not a final judgment for purposes of issue preclusion and that the parties are not identical. 1. Finality of Judgment Judge Childress’s grant of relief is clearly a judgment. As an initial matter, the Court notes that Plaintiff petitioned for relief before Judge Childress under, inter alia, Article 930.3(1) (“[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana”) and Article 930.3(7) (“[t]he results of DNA testing performed pursuant to an application granted under Article 926.1 proves [sic] by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted”) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure.