Crowe v. Southeast Community Health Systems, No. 2:2010cv02838 - Document 90 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] Crowe [; instead,] the head medical employee at SCHS properly took SCHS property into his possession and appropriately disposed of it.” Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Rec. Doc. 71, 23. Defendants also contend that any violation of the physician regulations regarding distribution of narcotic medicine does not translate to a “violation of state law” as Dr. Faller would have been responsible for the record keeping of narcotics distribution and Ms. Crowe may have remedied any violation by making a record in the logbook herself. Def.’s Reply Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Rec. Doc. 80, 5-6. 2 La. R.S.§ 14:67 states: A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. 13 The Louisiana administrative statutes require a “registrant,” who is entitled to possess and distribute certain medications, record acquisitions, dispensations, and any “other transaction” of the medication; the registrant should record the name of the medication, amount, date transferred, and