Whitener et al v. PLIVA, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv01552 - Document 147 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] To the extent that they reach the legal sufficiency of those allegations, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have cited only federal -5- regulations that relate to labeling and a duty to warn, which do not survive preemption after Mensing. Admittedly, Plaintiffs have not clearly articulated the legal foundation of their claims or explained why the circumstance of off-label promotion makes a difference in the Mensing preemption analysis. They cite two federal regulations in their amended complaint and briefing. First, Plaintiffs cite 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, which states that if a pharmaceutical manufacturer “knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accord with such other uses to which” it is put. Second, Plaintiffs cite 21 C.F.R. § 201.57, which dictates “information [that] must appear in all prescription drug labeling.”