Armington v. Fink et al, No. 2:2009cv06785 - Document 33 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Armington’s assertion that he told the fact checker he did not suspect euthanasia was occurring. Finally, the plaintiff argues that he can further demonstrate fault because prior to initiation of the lawsuit, his counsel informed the defendants that Dr. Armington was not involved with the decision to inject patients, but the defendants refused to issue a retraction. Law and Analysis I. The Fifth Circuit has held that, in a diversity case like this one, “Louisiana law, including the nominally-procedural Article 6 971” governs.2 See Henry v. Lake Charles Am. Press, L.L.C., 566 F.3d 164, 168-69 (5th Cir. 2009). Article 971 instructs that a plaintiff who files suit “against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue” is subject to a special motion to strike. La. Code Civ.