Holistic Health, APMC v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, No. 2:2009cv06769 - Document 20 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Id. If a plaintiff alleges less than the jurisdictional amount, this figure will generally control and therefore will bar removal. Id. “Thus, in a typical diversity case, the plaintiff is the master of his complaint.” Id. The analysis is different, however, where the relevant complaint originates in a state that does not bind a plaintiff to the amount of damages alleged in his complaint. Davis, 2006 WL 1581272, at *1; see De Aguilar v. Boeing Co., 47 F.3d 1404, 1410-11 (5th Cir. 1995). Louisiana is an example of such a state. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 862 (“[a] final judgment shall grant relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief.”). Therefore, as a matter of law, plaintiffs filing suit in Louisiana state courts allege an indeterminate amount of damages, unless they affirmatively renounce their right to recover damages in excess of, $75,000. Jacobs v. Dun & Bradstreet, Inc., No. 08-3592, 2009 WL 211098, at *2 (E.D. La.