Tectrans, Inc. et al v. New Orleans Aviation Board, No. 2:2009cv03461 - Document 52 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38:2220.4(B)(1).3 CONCLUSION IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Motion for New Trial and/or to Alter and/or Amend the Court’s Order on Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment filed by plaintiffs, Tectrans, Inc. and Yellow Cab of Greater Orange County (Doc. #38), is DENIED. 9th New Orleans, Louisiana, this _____ day of April, 2010. ____________________________________ MARY ANN VIAL LEMMON UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 3 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2220.4(B)(1) provides: The court shall also award to the principal plaintiff as determined by the court, if successful in his action, reasonable attorney fees. The court shall also award to any prevailing defendant costs and reasonable attorney fees. However, if the court finds fraud on behalf of a defendant, the award to the plaintiff shall be twice the amount of reasonable attorney fees. 9