Tectrans, Inc. et al v. New Orleans Aviation Board, No. 2:2009cv03461 - Document 52 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38:2220.2 provides in pertinent part: A. Any person, association, corporation, or other business entity with direct knowledge of alleged violation by a public entity of [the Louisiana Public Bid Law] may institute a civil action in district court against the public entity to seek a declaration that such violation has occurred. The procedure for such civil action shall comply with the provisions of this Section and R.S. 38:2220.3. La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2220.3 provides in pertinent part: A. Prior to initiation of the civil action, the complainant shall inform the attorney general of the alleged violation and all direct information he possesses regarding the alleged violation. The information shall be sent to the attorney general by certified mail, return receipt requested, within fifteen days from the date of discovery of the alleged violation by the complainant. C. If the attorney general does not initiate a civil action within thirty days from the date of receipt of information concerning the alleged violation, the complainant may initiate the civil action. The attorney general may thereafter intervene in the action as provided by law. 4 requested, within fifteen days from the date of the discovery of the alleged violation.