Tectrans, Inc. et al v. New Orleans Aviation Board, No. 2:2009cv03461 - Document 52 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] The court granted Tectrans’ motion as to the Louisiana Open Meetings Law and the Louisiana Public Records Law. However, the court declined to enter a declaratory judgment that NOAB violated the Louisiana Public Bid Law due to Tectrans’ failure to comply with that law’s requirements for bringing a declaratory judgment action, which are outlined in La. Rev. Stat. §§ 38:2220.2 and 38:2220.3.1 Specifically, Tectrans did not inform the Louisiana Attorney General of NOAB’s alleged violation of the Louisiana Public Bid Law by certified mail, return receipt 1 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2220.2 provides in pertinent part: A. Any person, association, corporation, or other business entity with direct knowledge of alleged violation by a public entity of [the Louisiana Public Bid Law] may institute a civil action in district court against the public entity to seek a declaration that such violation has occurred. The procedure for such civil action shall comply with the provisions of this Section and R.S. 38:2220.3. La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2220.3 provides in pertinent part: A. Prior to initiation of the civil action, the complainant shall inform the attorney general of the alleged violation and all direct information he possesses regarding the alleged violation.