Lafourche Parish Water District Number 1 v. Traylor Bros., Inc. and Massman Construction Co., No. 2:2009cv03204 - Document 26 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Tillman v. CSX Transp., Inc., 929 F.2d 1023, 1025 n.1 (5th Cir. 1991). A federal court need not address sovereign-immunity questions before a party raises the matter, see Wis. Dep’t of Corr. v. Schacht, 524 U.S. 381, 389 (1998), but Louisiana has statutorily waived sovereign immunity in state court but not in federal court. See LA. CONST. art XII(A) (“Neither the state, a state agency, nor a political subdivision shall be immune from suit and liability in contract or for injury to person or property.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5106(A) (2006) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). See also Frazier v. Pioneer Americas LLC, 455 F.3d 542, 547 (5th Cir. 2006) (“Louisiana has waived its immunity in state, but not federal, court.”). 5 Even if the State is immune in federal court, there is still a viable claim against it that can be asserted in state court.