Jenkins v. Westwego City et al, No. 2:2009cv03033 - Document 63 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). Plaintiff has alleged an enforcement action against her singular property. (Rec. Doc. 1 at ¶ 27-37.) Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that the legislators acted in an administrative capacity and therefore immunity does not attach at this juncture. Defendants’ motion is DENIED. 9 4) State Law Claims against the City of Westwego and Mayor Alario (Rec. Doc. 18); Defendants seek dismissal of plaintiff’s state law claims against the City of Westwego and Mayor Daniel Alario pursuant to La. R.S. 33:4765. There are at least two factual preconditions to the provision of immunity under that provision, namely an owner “fails or refuses to comply with the decision of the governing authority” and notice is served upon a duly appointed attorney to represent the absentee owner. Plaintiff has alleged that the first precondition is not met. Taking the facts as alleged as true, defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to immunity under La.