Haydel et al v. HealthSmart Benefit Solutions, Inc., No. 2:2009cv03032 - Document 18 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] The Defendant filed a reply to Plaintiffs’ opposition, arguing that in an action for recovery of plan benefits pursuant to ERISA 502(a)(1)(B), an employee benefit plan is the only proper party. Rec. Doc. 9-3 at 1. It argues that because HBS is not an employee benefit plan, discovery is not necessary to evaluate its role with respect to the Plaintiffs’ health insurance plan and that therefore any claims against it should be dismissed. Id. at 4. Finally, Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs have not brought an additional claim for benefits under ERISA section 502(a)(3). Id. at 6. II. LAW & ANALYSIS 4 Under 29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(a)(3), “A civil action may be brought ... by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary ... to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this title or the terms of the plan, or ... to obtain other appropriate equitable relief ... to redress such violations or ... to enforce any provisions of this title or the terms of the plan.” Under ERISA, in a claim for “wrongful denial of benefits,” the proper party defendant is “the plan itself or a person who controls the administration of benefits under the plan.” Evans v. Employee Benefit Plan, Camp Dresser & McKee, Inc., 311 Fed.Appx. 556 (3rd Cir. 2009). In Garren v.