Griffin v. Louisiana Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, No. 2:2009cv02453 - Document 9 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Id. The defendant did not submit a memorandum addressing subject matter jurisdiction but did file an answer to plaintiff’s complaint. The plaintiff alleges that defendant has paid $0. Rec. Doc. 4-2 at 1. The plaintiff also claims statutory penalties, interest, and attorney fees under La. R.S. 22:658 and La.R.S. 22:1220. Rec. Doc. 4 at 5. The plaintiff alleges that this Court has 2 subject matter jurisdiction on the basis of diversity of citizenship.2 II. LAW AND ANALYSIS Under 28 U.S.C. §1332, federal district courts have original jurisdiction in cases “where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between–citizens of different states...” 28 U.S.C. §1332. Parties may neither consent to nor waive federal subject matter jurisdiction. Simon v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 193 F.3d 858 (5th Cir. 1999).