Waas v. Taiheiyo Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. et al, No. 2:2008cv04334 - Document 86 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Subpart C of Part 1918 relates to gangways and other means of access. Section 1918.23(d) of Subpart C provides that: “[w]hen a Jacob’s ladder is being used so that there is a danger of an employee falling or being crushed between the vessel, barge, or other structure (pier), suitable protection shall be provided.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.23(d). Plaintiff argues that this section means that KK Shipping or Pacorini was obligated to provide him with fall protection when he was using the Jacob’s ladder. However, Section 1918.21 of Subpart C explains that the regulations of Subpart C apply only to employers. 29 C.F.R. § 1918.21 (“The employer shall not permit employees to board or leave any vessel, except a barge or river towboat, until all of the applicable requirements of this subpart have been met.”). Neither KK Shipping nor Pacorini was plaintiff’s employer, thus they did not owe him any duty under 29 C.F.R. § 1918.23(d). As stated above, Pacorini, as a stevedore, owed plaintiff, a third-party surveyor, a duty of ordinary, or reasonable, care under the circumstances.