Waas v. Taiheiyo Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. et al, No. 2:2008cv04334 - Document 86 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] He said – he either indicated that he didn’t feel well or he was tired, and he reached up because he was almost at the top, to grab the rail and he – and next thing I know, he’s fallen. 7 Section 905(b) of the Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 33 U.S.C. § 901, et seq., grants covered maritime workers an exclusive remedy against a “vessel” for injuries caused by the negligence of the “vessel.” See 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). The LHWCA defines “vessel” broadly to include both the physical vessel on which the worker was injured and also “said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” Id. at § 902(21).