Waas v. Taiheiyo Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. et al, No. 2:2008cv04334 - Document 86 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] Thus, neither KK Shipping nor Pacorini owed plaintiff any duty under 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74. Part 1918 provides safety and health regulations for longshoring. Subpart C of Part 1918 relates to gangways and other means of access. Section 1918.23(d) of Subpart C provides that: “[w]hen a Jacob’s ladder is being used so that there is a danger of an employee falling or being crushed between the vessel, barge, or other structure (pier), suitable protection shall be provided.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.23(d). Plaintiff argues that this section means that KK Shipping or Pacorini was obligated to provide him with fall protection when he was using the Jacob’s ladder.