Waas v. Taiheiyo Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. et al, No. 2:2008cv04334 - Document 86 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] In order for liability to be established, a plaintiff must demonstrate that a duty is owed, a breach of 4 the duty, an injury, and a causal connection between the defendant’s conduct and the plaintiff’s injury. Canal Barge Co., Inc. v. Torco Oil Co., 220 F.3d 370, 376 (5th Cir. 2000). Plaintiff claims that Pacorini breached its duty of reasonable care by providing the Jacob’s ladder, putting it in an unsafe location, and failing to provide fall protection. Plaintiff argues that Pacorini is liable to him because it violated safety regulations found at 29 C.F.R. §§ 1915.74 and 1918.23(d). Section 1915.74 provides in pertinent part that: Unless employees can step safely to or from the wharf, float, barge, or river towboat, either a ramp meeting [certain] requirements . . . or a safe walkway meeting [certain] requirements . . . shall be provided. When a walkway is impracticable, a substantial straight ladder, extending at least 36 inches above the upper landing surface and adequately secured against shifting or slipping, shall be provided. When conditions are such that neither a walkway nor a straight ladder can be used, a Jacob’s ladder [that meets certain] requirements . . . may be used. 29 C.F.R. § 1915.74(c)(2).