Chalmette Medical Center, Inc. et al v. U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, No. 2:2008cv04027 - Document 32 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] However, they disagree 7 as to what the statute says. The Court also finds that the language in the statute directly speaks to this issue. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1395ww(b)(3)(A), the target amount in the first year is defined as the allowable operating costs of an inpatient hospital services for that hospital for a 12-month reporting period. For subsequent years, the target amount is the target amount for the preceding 12-month cost-reporting period, increased by an applicable percentage rate. Under 42 U.S.C. §1395ww(b)(3)(H), the cap was based on the 75th percentile of target amounts of hospitals within the same class. The statute states: (H)(i) In the case of a hospital or unit that is within a class of hospital described in clause (iv), for a cost reporting period beginning during fiscal years 1998 through 2002, the target amount for such a hospital or unit may not exceed the amount as updated up to or for such cost reporting period under clause (ii). (ii)(I) In the case of a hospital or unit that is within a class of hospital described in clause (iv), the Secretary shall estimate the 75th percentile of the target amounts for such hospitals within such class for cost reporting periods ending during fiscal year 1996, a adjusted under clause (iii). (emphasis added). During capped years, of the statute the target amount could not exceed the 75th percentile cap or the hospital-specific target amount.