MS Tabea Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & CO. KG v. Board of Commissioners of the Port of New Orleans, No. 2:2008cv03909 - Document 72 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] It is undisputed that the WRDA authorizes the Dock Board, upon obtaining a permit from the Corps, to make improvements to their harbor. 33 U.S.C. §2232(a). The Dock Board however, argues that under §2232(f), the Corps must maintain any projects under §2232(a) the Dock Board undertakes. The Government replies that, when read in its entirely, §2232(f) allows the Corps discretion in determining whether to maintain the Dock Board’s undertakings. §2232(f) states: Whenever a non-Federal interest constructs improvements to any harbor or inland harbor, the Secretary shall be responsible for maintenance in accordance with section 2211(b) of this title if-(1) the Secretary determines, before construction, that the improvements, or separable elements thereof, are economically justified, environmentally acceptable, and consistent with the purposes of this subchapter; (2) the Secretary certifies that the project is constructed in accordance with applicable permits and the appropriate engineering and design standards; and (3) the Secretary does not find that the project, or separable element thereof, is no longer economically justified or environmentally acceptable. 7 Read in its entirety, it is clear that the Secretary [of the Army] has discretion to determine whether or not to maintain a non-federal project. The Dock Board relies on the fact that the statute states the “Secretary shall be responsible for maintenance,” in arguing that the Government has no discretion in its maintenance decision. However, clearly §2232(f)(1) gives the Secretary discretion to determine the feasibility of maintaining non-federal projects.