Dresser v. MEBA Medical & Benefits Plan, No. 2:2008cv02662 - Document 108 (E.D. La. 2010)
[…] In holding that jurisdiction lay with the appellate court, the Court observed that Congress had indicated an intention to “avoid the duplication of effort involved in the creation of a separate record before the agency and before the district court.” Id. at 740. The Court therefore concludes than unlike exhaustion, no sweeping language is required to infer from a statutorily created review structure that Congress intended to avoid district court review in favor of an administrative appellate body and a circuit court. In the instant case, 49 U.S.C. § 1133 states that the National Transportation and Safety Board (“NTSB”) “shall review on appeal. . . a decision of the head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating on an appeal from the decision of an administrative law judge denying, revoking, or suspending a license, certificate, document, or register. . .” Following that, “[t]he appropriate court of appeals of the United States or the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit may review a final order of the National Transportation Safety Board” per 49 U.S.C. § 1153. Defendants argue that this statutory structure