ATP Oil & Gas Corporation, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Interior et al, No. 2:2008cv01514 - Document 54 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] The court concludes that the temporary policy added the type of delays the MMS could consider, specifically those that resulted in an inability to begin drilling prior the lease expiration. The temporary policy did not change the requirement of an executed contract for a drilling rig, an EP and an APD. Under 30 C.F.R. § 250.175(a), a SOO may be granted “when necessary to allow you time to begin drilling or other operations when you are prevented by reasons beyond your control, such as unexpected weather, unavoidable accidents, or drilling rig delays.” ATP did not succeed in obtaining a commitment from Diamond to drill a deeper well. By the time there was an agreement to spud the well at 1100 feet, ATP knew that the loop currents would prevent Diamond from mooring the rig.