Tipton et al v. Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding et al, No. 2:2008cv01267 - Document 94 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs claims seek relief in the form of unliquidated money damages. A claim for unliquidated money damages, [] cannot be maintained under [28 U.S.C. §1361]. Spaulding v. Nielsen, 599 F.2d 728, 730 (5th Cir. 1979). Thus, §1361 does not provide the Court with subject matter jurisdiction for plaintiffs claims for unliquidated money damages. Plaintiffs attempt to establish subject matter jurisdiction over their claims based on Section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §187, which provides: (a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title. (b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or [sic] any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefore in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit. That provision does not contain an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity, and as previously stated, a waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied. Absent an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff s claims.